Scientific program

10th September 2017, Sunday

16.00 – 19.00 Registration
Hotel Palatinus
19:00-21:00 Welcome reception

11th September 2017, Monday

8.00 – 9.30 Registration
9.30 – 10.10 Opening
10.10 – 10.30 Coffee break
 10.30 – 12.35 Session I.
Chairs: Agnieszka Ludwiczuk, Hüsnü Can Baser
 10.30 – 11.15 PL-01
Ana Cristina Figueiredo
(Portugal):
Biological properties of essentials oils and volatiles
 11.15 – 11.35 OP-01
Sandy van Vuuren
(South-Africa):
Commercial essential oils against acne: chemistry and antimicrobial efficacy
 11.35 – 11.55 OP-02
Adam Feyaerts
(Belgium):
Detection, quantification and differential analysis of the vapour-phase-mediated antimicrobial activity of essential oil volatiles in standard multi-well plates
 11.55 – 12.15 OP-03
Valtcho D. Zheljazkov
(United States):
Essential oil, composition, and antimicrobial activity of the galbuli of six juniper species in Bulgaria
 12.15 – 12.35 OP-04
Marketa Houdkova
(Czech Republic):
New broth microdilution volatilization method for evaluation of antibacterial potential of plant volatile compounds
 12.35 – 14.15  Lunch
14.15 – 16.20 Session II.
Chairs:
Stanislaw Lochynski, Nicolas Baldovini
14.15 – 15.00 PL-02
Luigi Mondello
(Italy):
Isolation and characterization of the oxygen heterocyclic compounds (coumarins, psoralens, and polymethoxylated flavones) in cosmetic products
15.00 – 15.20 OP-05
Jennifer Bufalo
(Brazil):
Volatile fraction from passionfruit: a fragrant water recovery of industrial process sidestream
15.20 – 15.40 OP-06
Sakurai Kazutoshi
(Japan):
The volatile components of the liverwort Leptolejeunea elliptica
15.40 – 16.00 OP-07
Andreas Klingberg
(Germany):
ChromIdent – towards a comprehensive utilization of aroma fingerprints for sample comparison and quality control
16.00 – 16.20 OP-08
Temel Özek
(Turkey):
Assessment of volatile and non-volatile fractions of two Galatella species for biological activities and chemical profiles
16.20 – 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 – 18.30 Poster session I. (P1-P55)
19.00 Meeting time for ISEO Permanent Scientific Committee

12th September 2017, Tuesday

9.00 – 10.45 Session III.
Chairs: Ana Cristina Figueiredo, Luigi Mondello
9.00 – 9.45 PL-03
Toni Kutchan
(United States):
Production of mono- and sesquiterpenes in Camelina sativa oilseed
Young Scientists Lectures (IFEAT support)
9.45 – 10.05 YS-01
Erika Kerekes
(Hungary):
Essential oils as food preservatives: from lab experiments to use in real foods
10.05 – 10.25 YS-02
Thi Huong Nguyen
(Hungary):
Phytochemical and molecular characterization of intraspecific variability of wormwood (Artemisia absinthium L.)
10.25 – 10.45 YS-03
Elwira Sieniawska
(Poland):
Nigella damascena
L. essential oil – a source of β-elemene for antimycobacterial testing
10.45 – 11.05 Coffee break
11.05 – 12.50 Session IV.
Chairs:
Sandy van Vuuren, Niko Radulovic
11.05 – 11.50 PL-04
Mihály Bálint
(Hungary):
Cyclodextrin-based molecular coating for the protection of sensitive essential oils
Young Scientists Lectures (IFEAT support)
11.50 – 12.10 YS-04
Barbara Horváth
(Hungary):
Theoretical and practical aspects of essential oil emulsions stabilization with solid nanoparticles
12.10 – 12.30 YS-05
Margita Utczás
(Italy):
Analysis of potentially harmful volatiles in e-liquids by HS-GC-MS
12.30 – 12.50 YS-06
Jeremie Topin
(France):
Olfactory adaptation
12.50 – 14.15 Lunch
14.15 – 16.00 Session V.
Chairs:
Éva Zámboriné-Németh, Fatih Demirci
14.15 – 15.00 PL-05
Jerome Golebiowski
(France):
Odors mechanics
15.00 – 15.20 OP-09
Sojic Branislaw
(Serbia):
The effect of caraway essential oil on the microbial stability and sensory properties of cooked pork sausages
15.20 – 15.40 OP-10
Toshio Hasegawa
(Japan):
Aroma profile of Thai Tea leaves (Chinese and Assam varieties)
15.40 – 16.00 OP-11
Nicole Stevens
(United States):
Subjective assessments of a lavender essential oil-based supplement on sleep: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover study
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 – 18.00 Poster session II. (P56-P104)
19:00 Symposium Dinner – Villány

13th September 2017, Wednesday

9.00 10.25
Session VI.
Chairs:
Gerhard Buchbauer, Györgyi Horváth
9.00 – 9.45 PL-06
Éva Zámboriné-Németh
(Hungary):
Shall we stress the plants to produce more volatiles?
9.45 – 10.05 OP-12
Agnieszka Ludwiczuk
(Poland):
Volatile components of the liverworts growing under different climatic and geographical conditions
10.05 – 10.25 OP-13
Zsuzsanna Pluhár
(Hungary):
Changes in essential oil properties of different Thymus vulgaris varieties influenced by developmental phases, growing locations and seasons
10.25 – 10.55 Coffee break
10.55 – 12.35 Session VII.
Chairs: Jan Karlsen, Jan Demyttenaere
10.55 – 11.15 OP-14
Falk-Thilo Ferse
(Germany):
Analysis of cosmetic allergens using Ultra Performance Convergence Chromatography (UPC2) with MS detection
11.15 – 11.35 OP-15
Cicero Deschamps
(Brazil):
Essential oils yield and composition of Myrtaceae species from Atlantic Forest of South Brazil
11.35 – 11.55 OP-16
Adrienne Feller
(Hungary):
Non-pharmacological analgesia – based on epigraphic experiences – in the field of obstetrics with the help of essential oils
11.55 – 12.15 OP-17
Marie Lang
(France):
Essential oil blends as preventive feed supplement for animal health
12.15 – 12.35 OP-18
Mapule Phala
(South-Africa):
Determination of slow released essential oil components from nanoparticles applied in citrus postharvest disease management
12.35 – 13.10 Closing Ceremony
13.10 – 14.30 Lunch
14.45- Facultative program – Visiting of the Zsolnay Quarter, Gyugyi Collection, Glove Manufactory

Posters

posters
Please click the picture to see the poster list